FANDOM


2017 Monster Energy Cup Series
Monster Energy Cup Series logo
Duration February 26 to November 19
Broadcasters Fox/FS1, NBC/NBCSN
Season statistics
No. of races 36
No. of teams 36 (full-time)
8 (part-time)
First race Daytona 500
Last race Ford EcoBoost 400
Champion Martin Truex, Jr.
Runner-up Kyle Busch
Rookie of the Year Erik Jones
Most Popular Driver Dale Earnhardt, Jr.

The 2017 Monster Energy Cup Series was the 69th season of the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series. The season began with the Daytona 500 at Daytona International Speedway on February 26 and ended with the Ford EcoBoost 400 at Homestead-Miami Speedway on November 19.

It was the first season for Monster Energy as title sponsor of the series. It was the final season for 2-time Daytona 500 winner and 2-time Xfinity Series champion Dale Earnhardt, Jr., who retired at season's end.


Teams and driversEdit

Full-time teamsEdit

Team Manufacturer No. Driver(s) Crew Chief
Chip Ganassi Racing Chevrolet 1 Jamie McMurray Matt McCall
42 Kyle Larson Chad Johnston 33
Tony Lunders 3
Team Penske Ford 2 Brad Keselowski Paul Wolfe 32
Brian Wilson 4
22 Joey Logano Todd Gordon 34
Miles Stanley 2
Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet 3 Austin Dillon Slugger Labbe 10
Sammy Johns 1
Justin Alexander 25
27 Paul Menard Matt Borland
31 Ryan Newman Luke Lambert
Stewart-Haas Racing Ford 4 Kevin Harvick Rodney Childers 35
Daniel Knost 1
10 Danica Patrick Billy Scott
14 Clint Bowyer Mike Bugarewicz 35
Richard Boswell 1
41 Kurt Busch Tony Gibson 35
John Klausmeier 1
Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet 5 Kasey Kahne Keith Rodden 27
Darian Grubb 9
24 Chase Elliott Alan Gustafson 35
Kenny Francis 1
48 Jimmie Johnson Chad Knaus
88 Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Greg Ives 35
Travis Mack 1
Roush Fenway Racing Ford 6 Trevor Bayne Matt Puccia
17 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Brian Pattie
Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota 11 Denny Hamlin Mike Wheeler 34
Chris Gabehart 1
Wally Brown 1
18 Kyle Busch Adam Stevens 32
Ben Beshore 3
Jacob Canter 1
19 Daniel Suárez (R) Dave Rogers 5
Scott Graves 31
20 Matt Kenseth Jason Ratcliff
Germain Racing Chevrolet 13 Ty Dillon (R) Bootie Barker
Premium Motorsports Toyota 8
Chevrolet 28
15 Michael Waltrip 1 Mark Hillman 19
Wayne Carroll, Jr. 5
Tommy Baldwin, Jr. 9
Pat Tryson 3
Reed Sorenson 23
Joey Gase 2
Ross Chastain 2
Kevin O'Connell 1
D.J. Kennington 2
Gray Gaulding (R) 1
Gary Klutt 1
Derrike Cope 2
Mark Thompson 1
Wood Brothers Racing Ford 21 Ryan Blaney Jeremy Bullins
BK Racing Toyota 23 Joey Gase 4 Patrick Donahue 22
Randy Cox 13
Doug Richert 1
Gray Gaulding (R) 14
Ryan Sieg 1
Alon Day 1
Corey LaJoie (R) 16
Go Fas Racing Ford 32 Matt DiBenedetto Gene Nead
Circle Sport - The Motorsports Group Chevrolet 33 Jeffrey Earnhardt 34 Pat Tryson 15
Frank Stoddard 5
Eddie Pardue 16
Boris Said 2
Front Row Motorsports Ford 34 Landon Cassill Donnie Wingo 17
Seth Barbour 19
38 David Ragan Derrick Finley
JTG Daugherty Racing Chevrolet 37 Chris Buescher Trent Owens
47 A.J. Allmendinger Randall Burnett 7
Ernie Cope 11
Tristan Smith 18
Richard Petty Motorsports Ford 43 Aric Almirola 29 Drew Blickensderfer 33
Scott McDougall 3
Regan Smith 2
Darrell Wallace, Jr. 4
Billy Johnson 1
TriStar Motorsports Ford 1
Chevrolet 35
72 Cole Whitt Frank Kerr
Furniture Row Racing Toyota 77 Erik Jones (R) Chris Gayle 34
James Small 2
78 Martin Truex, Jr. Cole Pearn
Leavine Family Racing Chevrolet 95 Michael McDowell Todd Parrott 31
Jon Leonard 5

Part-time teamsEdit

Team Manufacturer No. Driver(s) Crew Chief Rd(s)
StarCom Racing Chevrolet 00 Derrike Cope Tony Furr 2
Tommy Baldwin Racing Chevrolet 7 Elliott Sadler Ken Davis 5
Tommy Baldwin, Jr. 6
3
J.J. Yeley 4
Justin Marks 1
Hermie Sadler 1
Joey Gase 2
Rick Ware Racing Chevrolet 51 Timmy Hill Carlos Contreras 1
Joe Lax 8
Jeff Spraker 1
Tony Furr 12
Jonas Bell 7
10
Cody Ware 5
Josh Bilicki 2
B.J. McLeod 8
Ray Black, Jr. 3
Kyle Weatherman 2
Premium Motorsports Toyota 17
Chevrolet 10
55 Reed Sorenson Wayne Carroll, Jr. 17
Mark Hillman 5
Pat Tryson 4
Scott Eggleston 1
6
Derrike Cope 11
Tommy Regan 1
Gray Gaulding (R) 8
D.J. Kennington 1
MBM Motorsports Chevrolet 66 Carl Long Jason Houghtaling 1
George Church 12
3
Timmy Hill 7
David Starr 3
Beard Motorsports Chevrolet 75 Brendan Gaughan Darren Shaw 4
BK Racing Toyota 83 Corey LaJoie (R) Doug Richert 17
Ryan Dubois 3
Randy Cox 9
16
Ryan Sieg 4
Stephen Leicht 1
Brett Moffitt 7
Gray Gaudling (R) 4
Joey Gase 1
Gaunt Brothers Racing Toyota 96 D.J. Kennington Keith Hinkein 1
Mike Ford 1
2

ScheduleEdit

The schedule was released on May 5, 2016.

No. Race name Track Date Winner Time
(ET)
TV
Driver Car No./Team
E Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona International Speedway February 19* Joey Logano No. 22 Team Penske 11:30am* FS1
E Can-Am Duels at Daytona February 23 Chase Elliott
Denny Hamlin
No. 24 Hendrick Motorsports
No. 11 Joe Gibbs Racing
7:00pm
1 Daytona 500 February 26 Kurt Busch No. 41 Stewart-Haas Racing 2:00pm Fox
2 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway March 5 Brad Keselowski No. 2 Team Penske 2:30pm
3 Kobalt 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway March 12 Martin Truex, Jr. No. 78 Furniture Row Racing 3:30pm
4 Camping World 500 Phoenix International Raceway March 19 Ryan Newman No. 31 Richard Childress Racing 3:30pm
5 Auto Club 400 Auto Club Speedway March 26 Kyle Larson No. 42 Chip Ganassi Racing 3:30pm
6 STP 500 Martinsville Speedway April 2 Brad Keselowski No. 2 Team Penske 2:00pm FS1
7 O'Reilly Auto Parts 500 Texas Motor Speedway April 9 Jimmie Johnson No. 48 Hendrick Motorsports 1:30pm Fox
8 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway April 24* Jimmie Johnson No. 48 Hendrick Motorsports 1:00pm*
9 Toyota Owners 400 Richmond International Raceway April 30 Joey Logano No. 22 Team Penske 2:00pm
10 GEICO 500 Talladega Superspeedway May 7 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. No. 17 Roush Fenway Racing 2:00pm
11 Go Bowling 400 Kansas Speedway May 13 Martin Truex, Jr. No. 78 Furniture Row Racing 7:30pm FS1
E Monster Energy Open Charlotte Motor Speedway May 20 Daniel Suárez No. 19 Joe Gibbs Racing 6:00pm
E Monster Energy NASCAR All-Star Race May 20 Kyle Busch No. 18 Joe Gibbs Racing 8:00pm
12 Coca-Cola 600 May 28 Austin Dillon No. 3 Richard Childress Racing 6:00pm Fox
13 AAA 400 Drive for Autism Dover International Speedway June 4 Jimmie Johnson No. 48 Hendrick Motorsports 1:00pm FS1
14 Axalta presents the Pocono 400 Pocono Raceway June 11 Ryan Blaney No. 21 Wood Brothers Racing 3:00pm
15 FireKeepers Casino 400 Michigan International Speedway June 18 Kyle Larson No. 42 Chip Ganassi Racing 3:00pm
16 Toyota/Save Mart 350 Sonoma Raceway June 25 Kevin Harvick No. 4 Stewart-Haas Racing 3:00pm
17 Coke Zero 400 Daytona International Speedway July 1 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. No. 17 Roush Fenway Racing 7:30pm NBC
18 Quaker State 400 Kentucky Speedway July 8 Martin Truex, Jr. No. 78 Furniture Row Racing 7:30pm NBCSN
19 Overton's 301 New Hampshire Motor Speedway July 16 Denny Hamlin No. 11 Joe Gibbs Racing 3:00pm
20 Brantley Gilbert Big Machine Brickyard 400  Indianapolis Motor Speedway July 23 Kasey Kahne No. 5 Hendrick Motorsports 3:00pm NBC
21 Overton's 400 Pocono Raceway July 30 Kyle Busch No. 18 Joe Gibbs Racing 3:00pm NBCSN
22 I Love New York 355 at The Glen Watkins Glen International August 6 Martin Truex, Jr. No. 78 Furniture Row Racing 3:00pm
23 Pure Michigan 400 Michigan International Speedway August 13 Kyle Larson No. 42 Chip Ganassi Racing 3:00pm
24 Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race Bristol Motor Speedway August 19 Kyle Busch No. 18 Joe Gibbs Racing 7:30pm NBC
25 Bojangles' Southern 500 Darlington Raceway September 3 Denny Hamlin No. 11 Joe Gibbs Racing 6:00pm NBCSN
26 Federated Auto Parts 400 Richmond Raceway September 9 Kyle Larson No. 42 Chip Ganassi Racing 7:30pm
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Playoffs
Round of 16
27 Tales of the Turtles 400 Chicagoland Speedway September 17 Martin Truex, Jr. No. 78 Furniture Row Racing 3:00pm NBCSN
28 ISM Connect 300 New Hampshire Motor Speedway September 24 Kyle Busch No. 18 Joe Gibbs Racing 2:00pm
29 Apache Warrior 400  Dover International Speedway October 1 Kyle Busch No. 18 Joe Gibbs Racing 2:00pm
Round of 12
30 Bank of America 500 Charlotte Motor Speedway October 8 Martin Truex, Jr. No. 78 Furniture Row Racing 1:00pm NBC
31 Alabama 500 Talladega Superspeedway October 15 Brad Keselowski No. 2 Team Penske 2:00pm
32 Hollywood Casino 400 Kansas Speedway October 22 Martin Truex, Jr. No. 78 Furniture Row Racing 3:00pm NBCSN
Round of 8
33 First Data 500 Martinsville Speedway October 29 Kyle Busch No. 18 Joe Gibbs Racing 3:00pm NBCSN
34 AAA Texas 500 Texas Motor Speedway November 5 Kevin Harvick No. 4 Stewart-Haas Racing 2:00pm
35 Can-Am 500 Phoenix International Raceway November 12 Matt Kenseth No. 20 Joe Gibbs Racing 2:30pm NBC
Championship 4
36 Ford EcoBoost 400 Homestead-Miami Speedway November 19 Martin Truex, Jr. No. 78 Furniture Row Racing 2:30pm NBC
Asterisk (*) = Race postponed to the following day due to rain.